Eternal Bliss

Monday

IS Faith the golden bird,who sings sweet lullaby to mock pain?

..






















Usually I am the kind of a person, who likes to put everything on the shoulders of fate and nature, and like a true pigeon, close her eyes from every potential threat to the fairytale like cocooned existence. Until and unless some elephant comes and pokes With the possible threat of being crushed, Only then, I try to open my eyes for the harsh realities.and, from the sheltered ways of escaping from the sorrows and sufferings devised by my brain as defense mechanism.

Today 4 times I was faced by the question. which made me think. and, jolted me 2 to ask the FAITH…the question which we all like 2 ask..but refuse to do so
That why, this person got to suffer from harshness of life, and why not somebody else. Why fate and nature in particular was harsh to this person?why why and some more whys..


No no, I am a staunch believer of GOD. And I always find solace in the ground reality of whatever happens happens for the best. And this mantra of bliss always helped me in sustaining during the roughest of times. But then again I could not stop my self from asking this...
That what was the fault of this person to be treated that way. Forgive my curiosity GOD...afterall I am the descendant of ADAM...it is in my veins to question...

INCIDENT 1:----

Sir. What would you like to have?
(The waitress behind the counter in the restaurant asked...)
U…
(The guy in some designer clothes and oozing the charms of his father’s money. replied...)
Sir. Can I take your order pls ?
(Very politely, she brushed the comment off. and took the order...
Bring it on my table...
(The guy ordered, went back, sat with his friends...laughing...and making fun of others ...while waiting for his food.
Therefore, she was, walking 2wards the table. Holding and managing the trays, with little difficulty, one of the people...stretched his leg ffwd...and she stumbled...and fell (that woman was pregnant...) she was holding her tummy and flinching with pain...and one person screamed.
.look what have u done to my pants...u spilled all the Fanta on them...dont u know they are from ZARAS?
I didn’t have the audacity 2 look in her eyes and answer the silent q..., which they were asking WHY ME?

INCIDENT 2:--

..I cannot eat it. This tastes yuck. Now I want to have FILLET-O-FISH
My 6 yrs old nephew screamed...
Sebz can u turn the car towards MCDONALDS pls...He won’t rest until he will get it...
My bhabhi asked me.

But bhabhi...he just took one bite...and he just cannot throw food like that...this is not good...do not spoil him like that...
I argued...Uselessly...and silently screeched infront of McDonalds...
He threw the food on the garbage can...and flew off 2 get his burger...
An old man, very haggard looking. Came and started rummaging through the contents of the garbage bin...suddenly.struck gold...and started eating the food which my nephew threw in the garbage...now all dusted with the filth. From the dumps...
At one side, my nephew was eating his burger. All wrapped and protected according to all the health standards and food regulations. On the other side. That old man was eating the food, right out of garbage can. All dusted with filth. I could not even look in his eyes and answer the silent q


WHY ME?

Incident 3:--

Whenever we go to do grocery. There are helpers. Who bring the shopping bags outside for people? In addition, people give them tips for that. These are very poor people from third world countries like India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh...etc...And they come here on very low salary scales. Hardly enough for them two feed them properly. Then they have to send money back two so many hungry mouths, back at there countries, starving for food...
So after coming out of the super market, when the person placed the shopping bags inside the car. I thanked him. And was about to handover some coins to him. Then one of the managers of the store. Walked 2wards me...


Sorry madam...u can’t give him any tip
But why... (I argued)
Cuz we are giving them enough.. And they do not deserve more
(So angry)I asked
Is that amount enough? The one bag of groceries cost more then the amount of salary u guys give to them, for whole month. Is it enough for them to live on that amount?
Manager politely refused. And turned back
Sorry madam, store policy. I cannot allow you 2 give tip to this person

The poor man. Kept on looking at those pennies. During all this conversation, atleast his 1 meal would have been covered by those PENNIES…
I again could not look in to his eyes and answer the silent question...


WHY ME?

INCIDENT 4...

All my nephews and nieces were playing; they were having some friends, as well, so it was a happy time for them, they were laughing and dancing and having fun. My brother’s only daughter, was sitting alone looking at those kids, having fun, with longing eyes. So I asked them

KIDS. Please let aminah play with u guys as well. She wants 2 plays. Call her in...
NO...NO, we cannot...
Some kid, my nephew’s friend screamed...
Why not?

I asked...
Because she is MENTAL. And I don’t want to play with mental girls...

I felt somebody twisted my heart...cuz my niece is AUTISTIC...and at that moment I looked at my bhabhis face...so much anguish and pain there..
I couldn’t even answer the silent agony there...


WHY ME?

How easy. It is to put everything on fate, and how lucky we human beings are that at least we can dump our agonies on some outsider force like FATE and nature, with faithful obedience we find our refuge in EVERYTHING HAPPENS FOR THE BEST...

And we never understand..that WHY WE ARE BLESSED ONES AND THE BEARERS OF AGONY?Sometimes very sweetly, we say...oh this person must be suffering because of his past KARMA...
OR HE must have done something terribly wrong 2 get this kind of punishment in life...
What a mockery...

Faith is the lonely bird, who sings sweet nothings to lull us in to our soothing sleep, away from pains and miseries...

Why should we think and waste our time about the people, who are suffering...
The golden cage with ringing bells of life is waiting for us. To LIVE…..live on oh human…. live for ur ownself
IGNORANCE AND AVOIDANCE...THY NAME IS HUMAN


Posted by sebia :: 12:44 PM :: 63 Comments:

Leave A Comment

---------------oOo---------------

Tuesday

CHIMES,RHYMING BIRTHDAY WISHES FOR MY SWEET BRATZ..TANVI


WHAT ARE THEE TO ME?


An exotic fragrance,
Blowing in the air ,
Radiating the darkened vistas,
With the sweetness so rare ..


Like a ray of light ,
You came from heavens above ,
Illuminating my existence ,
Casting a special glow everywhere ....


Some leaf ruffling ,
Or some snowflake shuffling ,
I feel u around ,
Like a gentle breeze ,
As serene as a prayer....

You came to me,
In the painful summer ..
As sunshine coming out
of the autumn tree
You my friend…
Touched my soul
Erased all my pains
With the healing touch so rare ....

You loved me…
Through my painful year...
You held me
When my eyes
Were shedding tears
You were always there
Wiping all my agonies
And my fears…

I see ME in YOU...
I see YOU in ME...
A reflection so exuberant
Like a radiant mirror...

You carved for me
A peaceful isle...
In the gloom
So dark and bare…

Here is the wish
For you from me...
May u always
Like a diamond
Shimmer free
And may I always be there
For you
Like a crystal tear
Not Shed by thee…
(WROTE THIS POEM..SPECIALLY FOR U TANVI;0)

Today is Tanvi s birthday...
She is mah BRATZ: 0

.




..my best friend...my soul sistah...All neatly packaged in one parcel…people say. In virtuality, every thing is unreal, emotions, expressions...even people...but somehow or the other I cant believe it...and maybe its my luck I usually run in to best kinda people here...people who are not fake. People who are genuine and giving, and loving. And she surpasses all... Usually I have got a firm grasp on my pen and I can weave words and emotions any time any where. At the blink of an eye. But today. Though I want to say so much to her...but...I just cant churn anything...I can’t even express my gratitude to her. For being there always for me. I can’t tell her how much warmth she radiated towards me. I can’t even pen down the emotion that how she always held me. In my most vulnerable of times... W e don’t share the bond of blood...but we do share the bond of love and warmth...in the world of shallow mirages and chimeras...like VIRTUALITY...she is the only real oasis.

On her birthday .I just wish her...all the best. All the happiness all the contentment she ever craved for in life...

(Ok enough of emotional melodrama. I will get serious indigestion...if I keep on praising her :)

I met this girl...1 and a half year back...in INDIATIMES CHAT...VIKAS introduced me 2 her(his only good deed in the history of mankind:)..Ok he has done some other ones as well (rolls her eyes...fr tht :))...she was continuously yapping...and I was in a bad mood...just thought how much a person can yap (now I can beat her any time. with my ability 2 do so...all her X effect i guess:0..So we started talking. I didn’t know she was only 15 at that time. She was asking for candies and chocs from RAGS. Another sweet friend of ours. And I thought she not only yaps...but she is autistic as well: 0... (I am really paving a vista to my crucification...with all these words i guess :)


From there we started. And we never looked back...I adopted her as my BRATZ.......they say. Best relationships are those where you can just enjoy the companionship. Even in silence...and yes we can do it ...all the times:0/...sometimes for even 3-4 hours we can simply sit here. And just the feeling that the next person is on the other side we are satisfied...


Usually 1 of us is in depressive mood... (Yeah we can’t help it. I guess we love the word DEPRESSION. It usually gives us a HIGH :)

I call her PAINDOO...motiii...mermaid...blah blah and sm more stupid blah...and she calls me different names ranging from GULAAB JAMUN...RASGULLA...AMMA..FREAKOO and am definitely more blahs
She is such a possessive soul...never lets me talk 2 anybdody...and me being a social butterfly...love adopting all the sweet girls like CHEESY AND WINTAH..As my soul sistahs and BRATZ...and it freaks her out... (So I have to do it ...while hiding from her...in total confidence with cheesy and wintah: D)...


OK ppl...now u all are invited for my FUNERAL...which will take place as soon s she will wakeup from her short nap and reads this... :)


On serious note I just wanna tell you tanvi..No matter what I say or do. I am so glad that we are friends. And I consider myself so lucky. That the ARMAGEDDON like u landed at my doorsteps :) May GOD always keep you under the palm of his hand. And may u always laugh and smile... (I really love the sound of your voice and laughter... :)
And all of you visiting this blog...i request all to pls wish her on her BIRTHDAY...and make it a special day for her...by wishing her all kinda happiness..
I am opening comments for all...pls anonymouses...dont spoil her happiness by writing any sick stuff...thanx




Posted by sebia :: 3:49 PM :: 48 Comments:

Leave A Comment

---------------oOo---------------

Monday

Bizzare Resolutions For The New Year:0)

.








.A very happy new year to all of you, a new beginning a new vista a new dawn thts my wish for all of u.
and for myself ...
I wish that May GOD grant me the Serenity,
to accept the things I cant change...
Courage,to change the things i can ,,,
and Wisdom to know the difference.
Amen...

And sorry for the unannounced hiatus from the blogsville...and thanx to all of u who cared enough to miss me:)

AT the dawn of every new year we make resolutions, sometimes we menage to fulfill them and sometimes its a lost quest this year i made some resolutions as well...some weird some funny ones some even challenging the sense and sensibilities. But that is me and those are mine...

Here are these...

1, This year I will be as courteous and nice to my self as I can be, will take very good care of not banging straight in to poles, or burning my self half fried sunny side up or giving a great jerk to my back by landing directly from top stair to last one. In simple words will try my best not to invite all kinda weird accidents.......... (sheesh while I was typing this I have managed to spill some hot coffee on my hand...duh...here goes my first resolution to tambaktu:0(...)

2,I promise ,this year i will put in some more efforts to torture you people with my blogging fetish. and will devote more time to blogs and comments.(sorry anonymouses miracles do happen but not oftenly:0 i am BACK )

3,Will muster a lovable HI to aunty patience,and quick bye to grandma sensitivity....(means will have more patience to combat the attacks of anonymouses)

4,Will be more sympathetic towards the ecological system of earth. and serenity of my house. by cleaning my room and specially my closet...hence no more tsunamis and earthquakes in there.........(mom :: are u listening?.........

5,Will be more patient with those hawk like aunties who love to mismatch me all the time...(damn..Can they ever give it a break?

6 Will try not to torture mom by refusing to meet all the prospective grooms scattered all around in the world... (mom is a staunch believer that very soon male specie gonna extinct or will be wiped out from mother earth...and every new proposal is the last 1..after that earth wont see any male prospective groom)

7,Will keep on torturing my chat buddies...with my mindless yappings and gibberish.....watch out dada and berty fr random chaos menace..

8 Will pamper Tanvi more then the previous year...and will listen to DADAJI...aka VIKAS KAULS mantras of wisdom...w.t questioning them........ (its gonna be really difficult task:(

9.Will learn to be rude and arrogant and snob...I always wanted to see how it feels to have that chip in your neck........ppl have started taking me for granted now a days..

10, Will try to read all the books and watch movies in my list. and a big NO NO to Russian literature and classics. I don’t believe in self torture..,

11, Will make more and more spelling mishtakes...and typos...and will try not to bug Microsoft word to wakeup from his eternal bliss in my desktop....

On serious note...in this year 1, I want to thank GOD properly for bestowing me with all the bounties
2,Want to work with children with special needs.
3,atleast 5 good deeds daily..No matter how small they are
4, Will try to polish my Hindi and Urdu.
5,If i can make even 1 person happy ..I will consider my self a lucky person...
Ufffff this list will be so long that I will b needing another post and so much ttttime...and I am running short of it. Plus I am coughing and sneezing so much that it’s hard to concentrate :(...
Tc u all...


HAPPY EID TO ALL OF YOU......


Posted by sebia :: 1:39 PM :: 59 Comments:

Leave A Comment

---------------oOo---------------